Burns Chronicles No 19 – Property?
[…] Now I think that we must first dispense with §1362, as the statute addresses communications equipment, and the Indictment makes no mention, suggestion, inference or allusion to any communications equipment.  It would seem that which the government attorneys are attempting, what I have often referred to as a “legal shotgun”, where they throw enough charges at the accused, that the jury will conclude that if the government has this many charges, then they must be guilty of something.

So, let’s look at §1361.  First, the use of the word “property”, in context with the statute, “Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States“.  So, what is meant by property?  Can you manufacture what is properly referred to as “real property” (land)?  If they had intended to include land, would they not have made clear that “land” (real property) was included?