Liberty or Laws? — Militia in Defense of the State
[…] The faith of the people of Texas stands pledged to the preservation of a republican form of government, and, subject to this limitation only, they have at all times the inalienable right to alter, reform, or abolish their government in such manner as they may think expedient.”
Answering your question (towards the end of your article): Yes, it does certainly appear to be Rick Perry’s abrogation of his governorship to refuse sending the reserve militia as required by the Texas Government Code § 431.071(a), which says, “The reserve militia is not subject to active military duty, except that the governor may call into service the portion of the reserve militia needed for the period required in case of war, insurrection, invasion, or prevention of invasion, suppression of riot, tumult, or breach of peace or to aid civil officers to execute law or serve process” (just as a point of clarification, Texas Government Code § 431.001(1) says, “In this chapter: ‘Reserve militia’ means the persons liable to serve, but not serving, in the state military forces”).
[…] II. Militia in Defense of the State [7/19/14] […]